Buy Tickets Now

Entertainment Schedule

 

 

 

49th Annual Big Bear Lake Oktoberfest

Schedule of Events

Schedule is subject to change!

 

 Last Updated August 16, 2019
(Updated Week 9 Band Info)

 

Please check back as Activity Schedule is Being Updated Regularly

 

 

2019 events:

Ongoing events that take place each weekend include:

 

Log Sawing & Stein Holding Contests – held several times throughout the day both Saturdays and Sundays.

 

The Safe Slam Beer Drinking & Beer Pong contests are held Saturday evening after 8:00 p.m.

 

Children’s contests are held Sundays at approximately 3:00 p.m.

 

Outside Budenstrasse (Game Booths, Exhibitors, Vendors) will be open Saturdays from 12:00 Noon to 9:00 p.m. and Sundays from 12:00 Noon – 5:30 p.m.

 

Please note: On Saturdays after 6:00 p.m. only persons 21 years and older will be admitted. However, families with children who have entered Oktoberfest prior to 6:00 p.m. will not be asked to leave.

 

Weekend 1

Band

America’s Heroes Weekend
(Free admission for Past and Present Military, Law Enforcement & Fire Fighters)

 

Saturday, September 7 (Noon – Midnight)
Main Stage
:
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – “The Express Band”, Southern California’s Premier German band
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bar Tanzers
4:00 p.m. – 49th Annual Opening Ceremonies – Special All-American tribute to the Troops
Wyatt’s Stage:
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Jimi Nelson Band
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Terry McRaven Band

 

Sunday, September 8 (Noon – 6:00 p.m.)
Main Stage:
Noon – 6:00 p.m. – “The Express Band”, Southern California’s Premier German band
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bar Tanzers

 

Weekend 2

 

Saturday, September 14 (Noon – Midnight)

Main Stage
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – Franken Power Express, Direct From Germany
5:00 p.m. – Die Gemütlichen Schühplattlers
6:00 p.m. – Oktoberfest Queen-Stein Carrying Contest-Preliminary
Wyatt’s Stage:
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – SouthBound
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Born Country

 

Sunday, September 15 (Noon – 6:00 p.m.)
Main Stage:
Noon – 6:00 p.m. – Franken Power Express, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. Die Gemütlichen Schühplattlers
Wyatt’s Stage:
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Rob McLeod

 

Weekend 3

 

Saturday, September 21 (Noon – Midnight)
Main Stage:
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – Franken Power Express, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bar Tanzers
6:00 p.m. – Oktoberfest Queen-Stein Carrying Contest-Preliminary
Wyatt’s Stage:
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Tessie & The Calico Cats
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Blue Henry’s

 

Sunday, September 22 (Noon – 6:00 p.m.)
Main Stage:
Noon – 6:00 p.m. – Franken Power Express, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bar Tanzers
Wyatt’s Stage:
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Terry McRaven

 

Weekend 4

Saturday, September 28 (Noon – Midnight)
Main Stage:
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – Frankenrebellen, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bar Tanzers
5:00 p.m. – Oktoberfest Queen-Stein Carrying Contest-Semi Finals
Wyatt’s Stage:
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Solo Flight West
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Sean Wiggins and Lone Goat

 

Sunday, September 29 (Noon – 6:00 p.m.)
Main Stage:
Noon – 6:00 p.m. – Frankenrebellen, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bar Tanzers
Wyatt’s Stage:
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Rob McLeod

 

Weekend 5

 

Friday, October 4 (6:00 p.m. to Midnight)
Local’s Night – A portion of Admission Proceeds to Benefit Local Charity.
6:00 p.m. – Midnight – Frankenrebellen, Direct From Germany

Saturday, October 5 (Noon – Midnight)
Main Stage:
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – Frankenrebellen, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Cripple Creek Cloggers
4:00 p.m. – Oktoberfest Queen-Stein Carrying Contest- FINALS
6:00 p.m. – Cripple Creek Cloggers

Wyatt’s Stage:
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Street Music Band
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Southern Spirit

 

Sunday, October 6 (Noon – 6:00 p.m.)
Main Stage:
Noon – 6:00 p.m. – Frankenrebellen, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Cripple Creek Cloggers
Wyatt’s Stage:
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Terry McRaven

 

Weekend 6

Saturday, October 12 (Noon – Midnight)
Main Stage:
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – Die Böhmische Straßenmusikanten, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – GTEV D’Oberlander Dancers
5:00 p.m. – GTEV D”Oberlander Dancers
Wyatt’s Stage:
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Born Country
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Tom Nolan Band

 

Sunday, October 13 (Noon – 6:00 p.m.)
Main Stage:
Noon- 6:00 p.m. – Die Böhmische Straßenmusikanten, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – GTEV D’Oberlander Dancers
Wyatt’s Stage:
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – BC3PO

 

 

Weekend 7

 

Friday, October 18 – “Oktoberfest Unplugged”
6:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – featuring The Express Duo

German Beer-Food Pairing Dinner and an intimate evening of Oktoberfest charm.
Tickets must be pre-purchased.

 

Saturday, October 19 (Noon – Midnight)
Main Stage:
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – Die Böhmische Straßenmusikanten, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bar Tanzers

Wyatt’s Stage:
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Craw-Daddy-O’s
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Doo Wah Riders

 

Sunday, October 20 (Noon – 6:00 p.m.)
Main Stage:
Noon – 6:00 p.m. – Die Böhmische Straßenmusikanten, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bar Tanzers
Wyatt’s Stage:
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Terry McRaven

 

Weekend 8

2015-10-31 IMG_1501 Rotated

Saturday, October 26 (Noon – Midnight)

GERMAN SPOOKTACULAR CELEBRATION
Main Stage:
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – The Goldeisen, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bar Tanzers
10:00 p.m. – Adult Costume Contest
Wyatt’s Stage:
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Stone Horse
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Sean Wiggins and Lone Goat

 

Sunday, October 27 (Noon – 6:00 p.m.)
Main Stage:
Noon – 6:00 p.m. – The Goldeisen, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bar Tanzers
3:00 p.m. – Children’s Halloween Costume Contest
Wyatt’s Stage:
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Rob McLeod

 

Weekend 9

America’s Heroes Weekend
(Free admission for Past and Present Military, Law Enforcement & Fire Fighters)

 

Saturday, November 2 (Noon – Midnight)

OKTOBERFEST ENCORE
Main Stage:
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – The Goldeisen, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bar Tanzers
6:00 p.m. – 2019 Log Sawing and Steinholding Championships!
Wyatt’s Stage:
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Terry McRaven Band
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Street Music Band