Buy Tickets Now

Entertainment Schedule

47th Annual Big Bear Lake Oktoberfest

Schedule of Events

Schedule is subject to change!

 

Updated As of August 14th, 2017.  Stay Tuned For More Details Coming Soon.

 

2017 events:

Ongoing events that take place each weekend include:

 

Log Sawing & Stein Holding Contests – held several times throughout the day both Saturdays and Sundays on both the Main Stage and the Wyatt’s Stage.

 

The Safe Slam Beer Drinking & Beer Pong contests are held every Saturday evening after 8:00 p.m.

 

Children’s contests are held Sundays at approximately 3:00 p.m.

 

Outside Budenstrasse (Game Booths, Exhibitors, Vendors) will be open Saturdays from 12:00 Noon to 10:00 p.m. and Sundays from 12:00 Noon – 5:00 p.m.

 

Please note: On Saturdays after 7:00 p.m. only persons 21 years and older will be admitted. However, families with children who have entered Oktoberfest prior to 7:00 p.m. will not be asked to leave.

 

Weekend 1

Band

America’s Heroes Weekend
(Free admission for Past and Present Military, Law Enforcement & Fire Fighters)

 

Saturday, September 9 (Noon – Midnight)
Main Stage
:
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – “The Express Band”, Southern California’s Premier German band
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bär Tänzer
4:00 p.m. – 47th Annual Opening Ceremonies

Special All-American tribute to the Troops
Wyatt’s Stage:
2:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. – tbd
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – The Rippers

 

Sunday, September 10 (Noon – 6:00 p.m.)
Main Stage:
Noon – 5:30 p.m. – “The Express Band”, Southern California’s Premier German band
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bär Tänzer

 

Weekend 2

 

Saturday, September 16 (Noon – Midnight)
HornsMain Stage
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – Matt’s Infinity, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bär Tänzer
6:00 p.m. – Oktoberfest Queen-Stein Carrying Contest-Preliminary
Wyatt’s Stage:
2:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. – South of Santa Fe
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – The Blue Henrys

 

Sunday, September 17 (Noon – 6:00 p.m.)
Main Stage:
Noon – 5:30 p.m. – Matt’s Infinity, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bär Tänzer

 

Weekend 3

Band

Saturday, September 23 (Noon – Midnight)
Main Stage:
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – Matt’s Infinity, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – GTEV D’Oberländer Dancers
5:00 p.m. – GTEV D’Oberländer Dancers
6:00 p.m. – Oktoberfest Queen-Stein Carrying Contest-Preliminary
Wyatt’s Stage:
2:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. – Street Music Band
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Big Fat Steve

 

Sunday, September 24 (Noon – 6:00 p.m.)
Main Stage:
Noon – 5:30 p.m. – Matt’s Infinity, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – GTEV D’Oberländer Dancers

Wyatt’s Stage:
12:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Terry McRaven

 

Weekend 4

DSC04714

Saturday, September 30 (Noon – Midnight)
Main Stage:
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – The Goldeisen Band, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bär Tänzer
6:00 p.m. – Oktoberfest Queen-Stein Carrying Contest-Semi Finals
Wyatt’s Stage:
2:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. – The Working Poets
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Tom Nolan Band

 

Sunday, October 1 (Noon – 6:00 p.m.)
Main Stage:
Noon – 5:30 p.m. – The Goldeisen Band, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bär Tänzer
Wyatt’s Stage:
12:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Terry McRaven

 

Weekend 5

 

Friday, October 6 (6:00 p.m. to Midnight)
Local’s Night – Admission $6.00 for Adults and Seniors – Free for Children 12 and Under. A portion of Admission Proceeds to Benefit a Local Big Bear Charity.
6:00 p.m. – Midnight – The Goldeisen Band, Direct From Germany
7:00 p.m. – Kleine Bär Tänzer

DSC04743

Saturday, October 7 (Noon – Midnight)
Main Stage:
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – The Goldeisen Band, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bär Tänzer
5:00 p.m. – Oktoberfest Queen-Stein Carrying Contest- FINALS

Wyatt’s Stage:
2:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. – Working Poets
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Southern Spirit

 

Sunday, October 8 (Noon – 6:00 p.m.)
Main Stage:
Noon – 6:00 p.m. – The Goldeisen Band, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bär Tänzer
Wyatt’s Stage:
12:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Terry McRaven

 

Weekend 6

2014-09-28 DSC07111

Saturday, October 14 (Noon – Midnight)
Main Stage:
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – The Aalbachtal Express, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bär Tänzer
Wyatt’s Stage:
2:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. – Thunder Country
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Sean Wiggins Band

 

Sunday, October 15 (Noon – 6:00 p.m.)
Main Stage:
Noon- 6:00 p.m. – The Aalbachtal Express, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bär Tänzer
Wyatt’s Stage:
12:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Terry McRaven

 

Weekend 7

 

Friday, October 20 (6:00 p.m. – Midnite)
“Oktoberfest Unplugged”

German Beer-Food Pairing Dinner and an intimate evening of Oktoberfest charm.
Tickets must be pre-purchased.

2014-09-28 DSC07122

Saturday, October 21 (Noon – Midnight)
Main Stage:
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – The Aalbachtal Express, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – The Cripple Creek Cloggers

5:00 p.m. – The Cripple Creek Cloggers
Wyatt’s Stage:
2:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. – The Craw Daddy-O’s
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – The Doo Wah Riders

 

Sunday, October 22 (Noon – 6:00 p.m.)
Main Stage:
Noon – 6:00 p.m. – The Aalbachtal Express, Direct From Germany
2:00 p.m. – The Cripple Creek Cloggers
Wyatt’s Stage:
12:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Terry McRaven

 

Weekend 8

2015-10-31 IMG_1501 Rotated

Saturday, October 28 (Noon – Midnight)
Main Stage:
12:30 p.m. – Midnight – Band is TBA
2:00 p.m. – Kleine Bär Tänzer
3:00 p.m. – Children’s Costume Contest
10:00 p.m. – Adult Costume Contest
Wyatt’s Stage:
2:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. – The Joe Ferraro Band
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – The Rippers